CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B89385

Ms. Patty Murray
G. Cosimano Inc.
P.O. Box 17092 Dulles Airport
Washington, D.C. 20041

RE: The tariff classification of eyeglass frames from China

Dear Ms. Murray:

In your letter dated September 10, 1997, on behalf of Sunbeam Trading, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted with your ruling request. The eyeglass frames are composed of metal with plastic demo lenses. The demo lenses are there for the purpose of marketing and fitting the eyeglass frames.

The applicable subheading for the eyeglass frames will be 9003.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for frames and mountings for spectacles, goggles or the like, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division